Date & Time: Jun 9, 1942 at 0128 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DG224
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 2257LT on June 8 on an operation to Essen. Approaching Cologne, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Sinnersdorf, some 14 km northwest of Cologne. Seven crew members were killed while the flight engineer became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Lloyd George Higginson, pilot, †
Sgt William John Pethybridge, pilot, †
Sgt Derek Robert Riches, flight engineer,
P/O Alan James McEwen, observer, †
F/Sgt Edmund Thomas McGill, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Leslie Heycock, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Ernest Norman Jefferies, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Reginald Paul Healey, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.