Date & Time:
Apr 4, 1943 at 0048 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
HR754
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lissett - Lissett
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lissett at 1940LT on April 3 on an operation to Essen. The following night, while returning to base, it crashed in unknown circumstances between Stud Farm and Wassand Hall which are located east of Sigglesthorne. Four crew members were killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt John Keedwell, pilot, †
Sgt John Robert Franks, flight engineer, †
P/O W. R. Simpson, navigator,
F/O John Burgess, bomb aimer, †
Sgt R. S. Nurse, wireless operator,
Sgt Reginald Victor Loose, air gunner, †
Sgt L. P. Froud, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt John Keedwell, pilot, †
P/O W. R. Simpson, navigator,
Sgt L. P. Froud, air gunner.