Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT742
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2325LT on June 11 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Homebound, it was hit by anti-aircraft fire from a British convoy in the North Sea and ditched about 16 km northeast of Sheringham. A crew was killed, one was injured and five others were rescued.
Crew:
F/Sgt J. H. Collins, pilot,
Sgt E. Toole,
Sgt D. L. Green,
Sgt H. H. Parker,
Sgt Philip George Spreckly, wireless operator, †
Sgt B. S. Uppington,
F/Sgt K. R. Brook, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt J. H. Collins, pilot,
Sgt E. Toole,
Sgt D. L. Green,
Sgt H. H. Parker,
Sgt B. S. Uppington,
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by a British convoy.