Date & Time: Oct 30, 1942 at 0640 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7774
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tempsford - Tempsford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Tempsford on October 29 on a Special Operation Executive (Operation Wrench) consisting of dropping Polish agents, supply weapons, ammunition, explosives and large sums of money to the resistance in Poland. The airplane was badly shot about by German night-fighters, sustaining damage to control surfaces, engines and fuel tanks. While returning to base the following morning, the airplane was ditched in the sea off Sheringham. All occupants were rescued.
Crew:
W/O S. Klosowski, pilot,
F/Lt S. Krol,
F/Sgt Wasilewski.
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by a German night fighter.