Date & Time:
Oct 1, 1942 at 2214 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1036
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1758LT on an operation to Flensburg. Over Germany, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Sehestedt, about 20 km west northwest of Kiel. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt John Kenneth Gregory, pilot, †
Sgt J. H. Hunt, flight engineer,
Sgt Robert William Johnson, observer, †
F/Sgt Thomas Edward Turpin, wireless operator, †
Sgt Sidney Solomon Waldman, wireless operator, †
Sgt Kenneth Markillie, air gunner,
Sgt Gerald Edwin Morrison, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.