Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1943 at 0203 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
JD124
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Gransden Lodge - Gransden Lodge
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Gransden Lodge at 2336LT on June 21 on an operation to Krefeld. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Schwafheim, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Lt S. L. Murrell, pilot,
P/O F. W. Hodge,
P/O J. H. T. J. Lemieux,
P/O R. A. Livingston,
P/O A. W. Nichols,
P/O E. D. Rowe,
F/Sgt R. L. Robinson, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Lt S. L. Murrell, pilot,
P/O F. W. Hodge,
P/O J. H. T. J. Lemieux,
P/O R. A. Livingston,
P/O A. W. Nichols,
P/O E. D. Rowe,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.