Date & Time: Mar 30, 1943 at 0118 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HR757
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lissett - Lissett
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lissett at 2211LT on March 29 on an operation to Berlin. Over Hamburg, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Schnelsen, in the northwest suburb of the city. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O Harry Holcombe, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Dawson, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Henry Frederick Roger Stettiner, observer,
F/Sgt Harold Vernon Tracey, observer,
F/Sgt John Henry Dillon, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert McGregor Wilson, wireless operator,
Sgt Ernest Milne, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.