Date & Time: Jun 26, 1942 at 0530 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DG225
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
East Moor - East Moor
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Moor at 2358LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following morning, the airplane ran out of fuel and was ditched in shallow water about a mile off Scarborough. All seven crew members were rescued.
Crew:
P/O Leslie Elmer Bradbury, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Edlington, flight engineer,
Sgt Aubrey John Fromings, observer,
Sgt William James Smart, wireless operator,
Sgt William Walton, wireless operator,
Sgt Russell Walter Brindley, air gunner,
Sgt Reginald Alfred Petherbridge, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing following a fuel exhaustion.