Date & Time: Mar 5, 1943 at 1545 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT505
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lissett - Samlesbury
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lissett at 1045LT on a training flight and hit an obstruction. The crew continued the exercise and the airplane crash landed at Samlesbury Aerodrome and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Crew:
F/Sgt J. Wyllie, pilot +4.