Date & Time:
May 13, 1943 at 0300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
BB313
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Tempsford - Tempsford
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Tempsford at 2235LT on May 12 on Operation Roach 10 / Lime 16 / Donkeyman 1 and headed for France (Special Operation Executive. While returning to base the following night and without being able to complete Lime 16, the airplane was hit by the German Flak. The pilot made an emergency landing in Saint-Hilaire-sous-Romilly. The airplane was damaged beyond repair. Three crew members evaded and five others became PoW.
Crew.
S/L Cecil Gordon Scott Robinson, pilot,
F/O Ronald Ralph Piddington,
P/O John Thompson Hutchinson,
Sgt W. H. Marshall,
Sgt J. C. Tweed,
F/O F. C. Jeffery,
P/O R. G. Johnson,
F/Sgt L. Martin, air gunner.
Crew.
F/O Ronald Ralph Piddington,
P/O John Thompson Hutchinson,
Sgt W. H. Marshall,
Sgt J. C. Tweed,
F/O F. C. Jeffery,
P/O R. G. Johnson,
F/Sgt L. Martin, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.