Date & Time: Aug 25, 1942 at 0200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7765
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Graveley - Graveley
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Graveley 2042LT on August 24 on an operation to Frankfurt. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Saint-Hilaire-au-Temple. Two crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Frank Edward Gardiner, pilot, †
F/Sgt William Patrick Ryan, wireless operator, †
Sgt F. E. Albert Makin,
Sgt Palmer Maynard Nerland,
P/O Jean Baptiste Roger Joseph Camille Teillet,
Sgt F. W. Graham,
Sgt Edward Lawrence Whillock.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.