Date & Time:
Apr 21, 1943 at 0051 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT747
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 2120LT on April 20 on an operation to Szczecin. Passing over Denmark, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Sædding. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Wilfred Ambrose Griffiths, pilot,
F/Sgt Thomas Samuel Eric Bennett, pilot,
Sgt James Thomas Smith, flight engineer,
Sgt Wilfrid Charles Marsh, observer,
Sgt James Kenneth Campbell, bomb aimer,
Sgt Arnold Jenkinson, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Alexander Cuthbert Weir, air gunner,
Sgt Bertram Charles John White, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.