Date & Time:
Oct 15, 1942 at 2154 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7850
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 1919LT on an operation to Cologne. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Rurdorf, some 48 km west of Cologne. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt K. F. J. Winchester, pilot, †
Sgt H. L. Pitchforth, †
Sgt W. H. Whitwham,
Sgt R. Brooker, †
Sgt R. Wilson, †
Sgt N. R. Sedgwick, †
Sgt B. W. Vaughan, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt H. L. Pitchforth, †
Sgt W. H. Whitwham,
Sgt R. Brooker, †
Sgt R. Wilson, †
Sgt N. R. Sedgwick, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.