Date & Time:
Mar 11, 1943 at 2343 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
HR656
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1910LT on an operation to Stuttgart. Outbound at 20,000 feet, an engine on the port side cut. The bombs were jettisoned circa 2305LT near the target, but height could not be maintained and while on course for base at 8,500 feet, the Halifax was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Rozières. All seven crew members survived, three became PoW and four evaded.
Crew:
F/O Arnot Andrew Stewart, pilot,
Sgt J. A. Hammond, flight engineer,
F/Sgt David Duncan Patrick Leitch, navigator,
F/O George Herbert Lamus, bomb aimer,
Sgt Laurence Stanley Marsden, wireless operator,
Sgt R. D. Davidson, air gunner,
Sgt C. T. Hamilton, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.