Date & Time: Nov 8, 1942 at 2242 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT550
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1701LT on a mine laying operation. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed on a sandbank near Rottumeroog Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt George Gerhard Sawatzky, pilot,
Sgt Edward Henry Seares, flight engineer,
F/O William Gustave Barrett, navigator,
Sgt John McGauchie, air bomber,
F/Sgt Clarence Bruce Finley, wireless operator,
Sgt Terence Aloysius Keech, air gunner,
Sgt Ronald Herbert George Bowkett, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.