Date & Time:
Apr 3, 1943 at 2344 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT723
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1956LT on an operation to Essen. In the late evening, while returning to base and cruising over the Netherlands at an altitude of 13,000 feet, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Rotterdam. The bomb aimer was killed and all seven other crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O James Lago, pilot,
W/O Keith Oliver Perry, pilot,
Sgt Welland Wilfred Phipps, flight engineer,
F/O John Henry Colwell, navigator,
W/O Walter Stanley Beatty, bomb aimer, †
F/O William Henry Hoddinott, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Henry Champion Waugh, air gunner,
Sgt Amand Burns Granbois, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O James Lago, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.