Date & Time: Oct 5, 1942 at 2247 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W1216
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 1900LT on an operation to Aachen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Rosmeer. Three crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Kenneth Fraser Edwards, pilot, †
Sgt M. A. Mead,
Sgt George Green, flight engineer, †
F/Sgt Gordon H. Mellor, observer,
F/Sgt R. G. Hawthorn,
Sgt D. C Giddens,
Sgt H. J. Richards,
Sgt Norman Tolson McMaster. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.