Date & Time:
Sep 24, 1942 at 0434 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT508
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 0029LT on an operation to Flensburg. Approaching the Danish coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Rømø Island. Two crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
S/L John Owen Barnard, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Douglass, flight engineer,
P/O Stephen Eric Groves, navigator, †
P/O Gerald Thomas Lester, bomb aimer,
Sgt Denholm Mitchell Elliott, wireless operator,
Sgt Raymond Gadd, air gunner,
Sgt Norman Jack Hill, air gunner. †
Crew:
S/L John Owen Barnard, pilot,
Sgt Raymond Gadd, air gunner,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.