Date & Time:
Mar 30, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
JB842
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Elvington - Elvington
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elvington at 2206LT on March 29 on an operation to Berlin. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the Fehmarn Belt off Rødbyhavn. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Charles Hugh Newman, pilot,
Sgt James Middleton Donald, flight engineer,
F/O Anthony Metcalf, navigator,
F/O John Robert Armstrong, navigator,
F/Sgt Archibald Flemington Smith, wireless operator,
Sgt Edwin Stanley Bowen, air gunner,
F/Sgt Ronald Brough, air gunner.