Date & Time:
Feb 25, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT668
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Rufforth - Rufforth
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Rufforth at 1926LT on an operation to Nuremberg. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Rochehaut, 7 km northwest of Bouillon. Six crew members were killed and one was injured.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Hodgson, pilot, †
Sgt D. B. Yates, †
Sgt Richard Henry Frankland, †
Sgt A. C. Hole, †
Sgt John William Epathite, †
Sgt Stanley Boden, †
Sgt Alexander Cunningham Howe, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Hodgson, pilot, †
Sgt D. B. Yates, †
Sgt A. C. Hole, †
Sgt John William Epathite, †
Sgt Stanley Boden, †