Date & Time: Jul 4, 1943 at 0129 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HR673
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Graveley - Graveley
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Graveley at 2304LT on July 3 on an operation to Cologne. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Riemst, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Donald Harold Milne, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Reginald Maxwell Smith, flight engineer,
Sgt Anthony Graham Cox, navigator,
Sgt Peter Richard Lissner, bomb aimer,
Sgt John Jolly, wireless operator,
Sgt Kenneth Wolstencroft, air gunner,
Sgt Robert Abner Hugh Bowring, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.