Date & Time:
Oct 6, 1942 at 2355 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7763
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 1854LT on an operation to Osnabrück. While returning to base at the end of the evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Rhenen. An air gunner was killed while six other crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Thomas Walker Stewart, pilot,
Sgt James Charles Mackie, flight engineer,
Sgt Gilbert Bryce Anderson, navigator,
P/O Edward Eggertson, bomb aimer,
Sgt Norman Edwin Brown, wireless operator,
Sgt Francis Anthony McCluskey, air gunner, †
Sgt Archibald Marshall Eldes Moodie, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.