Date & Time:
Jun 23, 1943 at 0127 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7930
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 2316LT on June 22 on an operation to Mülheim. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Renswoude, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ernest Arthur Tipler, pilot,
Sgt Leslie David Lingwood, flight engineer,
Sgt James Ernest Woodward, navigator,
Sgt Walter A. Anderson, bomb aimer,
Sgt Charles Phillip Johns, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Hylton Bell, air gunner,
Sgt Douglas Eric Tuddenham, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.