Date & Time:
Jul 4, 1943 at 0240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
JD262
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2327LT on July 3 on an operation to Cologne. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Rance. Five crew members were killed, one evaded and one became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt John Stephen Garnham, pilot, †
Sgt Ronald Frank Knight, flight engineer, †
Sgt Andrew Giblin, navigator,
F/O Harry Arthur Nock, bomb aimer,
Sgt Alfred Thomas Bishop, wireless operator, †
Sgt Joseph John Costello, air gunner, †
Sgt Roy Ernest Debben, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt Andrew Giblin, navigator,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.