Date & Time: Sep 9, 1942 at 0100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7677
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
Luxembourg
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 2057LT on an operation to Frankfurt. It was hit by the German Flak, which damaged the port outer engine. Considerable misfiring was experienced between 0036LT and 0100LT after which the Halifax was abandoned and left to crash near Rambrouch. Three crew members were killed, two became PoW and two evaded.
Crew:
F/Sgt Francis Harold John Farrell, pilot, †
Sgt John Goodson Phillips, navigator, †
Sgt Owen Kidd Barclay, wireless operator, †
W/O Frederick Whitfield, wireless operator,
Sgt Kenneth Raymond Wright,
Sgt J. L. Griffiths,
Sgt E. T. Heap.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.