Date & Time: Aug 6, 1942 at 0430 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7706
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2205LT on August 5 on an operation to Bochum. It was badly shot about by a German fighter, after leaving the target area. With one engine out of action and half of the starboard rudder destroyed, the crew crash landed at 0430LT at RAF West Raynham. The airplane was destroyed and all crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
F/Sgt F. A. Schaw,
Sgt S. J. E. Dunn,
Sgt L. C. Fantani,
Sgt H. Johnson,
Sgt L. H. Cailes,
Sgt R. Levente,
Sgt A. Huddlestone.
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by a German fighter.