Date & Time: Sep 11, 1942 at 0112 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BB212
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2004LT on September 10 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It crashed at 0112LT on a parked 419 Squadron Wellington at base. Earlier, both gunners had bailed out, as ordered, due to loss of height after being hit by the German Flak.
Crew:
Sgt William Miskimon Webb, pilot,
Sgt Edward Emile Gervais, navigator,
Sgt John Maxwell Rankin, flight engineer,
Sgt G. E. Mitchell, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Alfred Thomas Drennan, wireless operator, †
Sgt Victor Raymond French, air gunner, †
Sgt Jack Clarence Scotten, air gunner. †