Date & Time:
Apr 5, 1943 at 0231 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT785
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Melbourne - Melbourne
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Melbourne at 2021LT on April 4 on an operation to Kiel. It was badly shot about by a German fighter and on return, an emergency landing was attempted at RAF Thornaby. On final approach, at an altitude of 500 feet, all engines failed and the bomber stalled and crashed in an open field located short of runway. All seven crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt R. C. Williams, pilot,
Sgt W. Laverick,
Sgt J. Hooson,
Sgt S. J. Stone,
Sgt R. G. H. Wray,
Sgt H. C. Redman,
Sgt J. Smith, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt R. C. Williams, pilot,
Sgt W. Laverick,
Sgt J. Hooson,
Sgt S. J. Stone,
Sgt R. G. H. Wray,
Sgt H. C. Redman,
Sgt J. Smith, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Failure of all four engines on final approach after being badly shot about by a German fighter.