Date & Time: Jun 22, 1943 at 1100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT727
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tempsford - Tempsford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Tempsford at 0955LT for dual conversion training. It landed off a three engined practice approach but swung violently and smashed into a hangar. Three crew members were injured.
Crew:
W/O Stanisław Chorąży Kłosowski, pilot,
F/O J. A. Krzehlik, bomb aimer,
F/Lt N. Matylis,