Date & Time: Jun 19, 1943 at 1035 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W1229
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tempsford - Tempsford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Tempsford at 1020LT for dual conversion flying practice. At 1035LT, the Halifax touched down in an extremely strong cross wind, bounced and came to a stop with its undercarriage collapsed. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and there were no casualties among the crew.
Crew:
W/O S. Klosowski, pilot,
F/O J. A. Krzehlik,
F/Sgt M. Rzewuski.
Probable cause:
Loss of control upon landing in strong cross winds.