Date & Time: Mar 1, 1943 at 0038 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT648
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 1833LT on February 28 on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. While returning to base, one of the engine failed. After landing at base, the bomber swung and collided with an aircrew bus. A fire broke out but the crew escaped serious injury. The airplane was destroyed.
Crew:
F/Sgt W. A. C. Whitworth, pilot,
Sgt A. S. S. Corrs,
F/Lt F. D. Smith,
Sgt J. Richards,
P/O L. G. McCoy,
Sgt R. W. Featherstone,
Sgt J. E. Pyall, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.