Date & Time:
Feb 25, 1943 at 2240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7855
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith on a cross country navigation exercise. In the late evening, it crashed upon landing at base and was damaged beyond repair. All seven crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
F/Sgt J. M. C. Johnsen, pilot,
Sgt C. G. Street,
Sgt A. G. Snow,
Sgt P. Taylor,
Sgt L. C. Pearson,
Sgt C. Davies,
Sgt J. A. Barnard, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt C. G. Street,
Sgt A. G. Snow,
Sgt P. Taylor,
Sgt L. C. Pearson,
Sgt C. Davies,