Date & Time: Feb 19, 1943 at 1850 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7818
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 1844LT on a mine laying operation. Almost immediately after takeoff, it suffered an engine failure and the pilot decided to return to base for an emergency landing. The airplane crashed six minutes after takeoff while returning to base and was destroyed. All seven crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt E. F. H. Haly, pilot,
Sgt K. G. Marks,
Sgt A. Wright,
Sgt G. L. Bramfitt,
F/Sgt P. Woods,
Sgt L. S. Baldwin,
Sgt J. Johnston, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.