Date & Time:
Mar 26, 1943 at 0430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
HR689
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
7
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval on a patrol mission with a crew of seven on board. Shortly after a night takeoff, the airplane struck an obstacle and became unstable. The pilot decided to return to base when, on final approach, the airplane stalled and crashed short of runway, hitting a USAF Boeing B-17 registered 42-29647. All seven crew members were killed as well as seven people on the ground (B-17 crew?).
Crew:
F/O Arthur Hodgson, pilot,
Sgt Nathan Lubin, pilot,
Sgt Harry Davey Vesey, flight engineer,
F/O William Vernon Godwin Yeulett, navigator,
Sgt Francis Harold Griffiths, wireless operator,
P/O Stanley Alexander Christie, air gunner,
W/O Garnett Eugene Taggart, air gunner.
Those killed on the ground were:
J. C. S. Arnold,
G. W. Ball,
P. Johnstone,
G. W. Leadsom,
N. Thompson,
T. J. Williams,
N. S. Youster.
Crew:
F/O Arthur Hodgson, pilot,
Sgt Nathan Lubin, pilot,
J. C. S. Arnold,
G. W. Ball,
P. Johnstone,
G. W. Leadsom,
N. Thompson,
T. J. Williams,
N. S. Youster.
Probable cause:
Investigation found that the airplane clipped the tail of a Boeing B-17 during initial climb, damaging its port outer air screw and engine.