Date & Time: Feb 17, 1943 at 2045 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT640
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rufforth - Rufforth
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local training flight at RAF Rufforth. While taxiing, it went out of control and ran into a ditch. There were no casualties among the crew but the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Sgt C. K. Surgey, pilot +4.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the crew was distracted by radio messages.