Date & Time: Feb 26, 1943 at 1828 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT779
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 1828LT on a mine laying operation. During the takeoff roll, it swung violently off the runway and was damaged beyond repair. All seven crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
W/O J. L. Lee, pilot,
Sgt B. C. White,
Sgt G. A. Jones,
Sgt J. N. Underwood,
Sgt F. M. Traynor,
Sgt R. A. M. Mather,
Sgt J. K. Campbell, air gunner.