Date & Time: Jan 15, 1943 at 2323 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT506
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 1657LT on an operation to Lorient. While returning to base in the late evening, it diverted to RAF Pocklington where it crashed upon landing due to failure of the flap mechanism. All seven crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt B. T. Brett, pilot,
Sgt C. G. Waring,
Sgt R. K. Guy,
Sgt K. A. Daragon,
P/O L. G. McCoy,
Sgt C. Vandy,
Sgt B. R. Fyfield, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Failure of the flap mechanism.