Date & Time: Oct 30, 1942 at 1037 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT518
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed almost immediately after takeoff from RAF Pocklington while on a ferry flight. There were no casualties.
Crew:
Sgt C. J. Ketchell +1.