Date & Time: Oct 13, 1942 at 1945 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W1167
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 1825LT on an operation to Kiel. It returned early with serious radio problems and lacking power from the starboard inner engine. It overshot the runway then stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. All seven crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt J. L. Hartshorn, pilot,
Sgt J. A. T. Simpson,
Sgt A. M. Conner,
Sgt L. Neil,
F/Sgt O. W. Forland,
Sgt K. White,
F/Sgt J. B. Bell.
Probable cause:
Radio problems and lack of power on the starboard inner engine.