Date & Time:
Sep 9, 1942 at 0347 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
R9449
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 2041LT on September 8 on an operation to Frankfurt. While returning to base the following night, it crashed upon landing and collided with a parked Halifax registered W1239. Both airplanes were wrecked and there were no casualties.
Crew:
Sgt J. B. Robinson,
Sgt M. W. Lofthouse,
Sgt R. Laughton,
Sgt L. C. Fantani,
Sgt H. Johnson,
F/Sgt C. M. Bowring,
Sgt E. K. Holmes,
F/O P. Smiddy.
Crew:
Sgt J. B. Robinson,
Sgt M. W. Lofthouse,
Sgt R. Laughton,
Sgt L. C. Fantani,
Sgt H. Johnson,
F/Sgt C. M. Bowring,
Sgt E. K. Holmes,
F/O P. Smiddy.