Date & Time: Aug 16, 1942 at 0020 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BB197
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 0010LT on a local night training exercise. After landing 10 minutes later, the airplane started to veer to the right. The pilot-in-command over-corrected the swing, causing the airplane to veer sharply to the left. It ground looped, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. There were no casualties.