Date & Time: Jan 23, 1943 at 2330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT678
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1716LT on an operation to Lorient. Both starboard engines failed and on return, the airplane crashed upon landing at RAF Ossington and was destroyed. All seven crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt K. O. Greig, pilot,
Sgt J. D. Blewett,
F/Sgt W. V. Neumann,
F/O C. A. Vogel,
P/O N. D. Downie,
Sgt W. A. Ivor,
Sgt J. V. J. R. Veys, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Failure of both right engines in flight.