Date & Time:
Sep 5, 1942 at 0607 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1214
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
East Moor - East Moor
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Moor at 2359LT on September 4 on an operation to Bremen. AT 0607LT the following morning, it crashed upon landing at RAF Newmarket. The starboard inner engine caught fire and airplane's fuselage broke in two. All eight crew members escaped unhurt, except the pilot who was slightly injured.
Crew:
Sgt C. Hughes,
Sgt C. Benfold,
Sgt A. E. Surridge,
P/O O. L. Browne,
Sgt J. Anstruther,
P/O T. J. Martin,
Sgt A. Anderson,
Sgt C. MacLennon.
Crew:
Sgt C. Hughes,
Sgt C. Benfold,
Sgt A. E. Surridge,
P/O O. L. Browne,
Sgt J. Anstruther,
P/O T. J. Martin,
Sgt A. Anderson,
Sgt C. MacLennon.