Date & Time: Jun 24, 1942 at 1118 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7661
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Middleton St George. While flying in the vicinity of the airbase at an altitude of 2,000 feet, just below the cloud base, a RAF Avro 652 Anson registered V4140 appeared on a converging course. The pilot tried to dive beneath the Halifax but its tail assembly caught the Halifax and both airplane dove into the ground and crashed near the airfield. All eight crew members in both airplanes were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt James Henry Gordon Bingham, pilot,
Sgt Maurice Charles Glover, navigator,
W/O Melvin Harry Roberts, observer,
Sgt John Black Fraser Fanning, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Gymer Warkcup, wireless operator,
Sgt Richard Hubert Bircher, air gunner.