Date & Time: Jun 28, 1942 at 1545 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7665
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at RAF Middleton St Geroge. The airplane crashed while attempting to land on three engines, the port outer being feathered. The airplane was destroyed and all five crew members were injured. The following day, the pilot died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
F/Sgt Sidney Tackley, pilot, †
Sgt H. W. Owen,
Sgt Wilson,
Sgt Morgan,
Ac1 Robertson.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.