Date & Time:
Nov 30, 1942 at 1120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT540
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise at RAF Middleton Saint George where the airplane crashed for unknown reasons upon landing. There were no injuries.
Crew:
F/Sgt M. O. Frederick, pilot,
F/Sgt D. L. Moher,
Sgt E. Connolly,
Sgt G. Sayers,
Sgt J. Rock.
Crew:
F/Sgt M. O. Frederick, pilot,
F/Sgt D. L. Moher,
Sgt E. Connolly,
Sgt G. Sayers,
Sgt J. Rock.