Date & Time: Nov 30, 1942 at 1428 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7871
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Melbourne - Melbourne
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Melbourne at 1428LT on a local training exercise. Immediately after takeoff, while climbing to a height of 300 feet, it went out of control and crashed in an open field located 1,5 km southwest of the airbase. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Gerald Spencer Barrett, pilot,
F/Sgt Edward John Willmott, pilot,
Sgt Derick Arthur Dudley Soggee, flight engineer,
Sgt Alan Frederick Flower, observer,
Sgt Edward Arthur Marchant, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Alfred Brewer, air gunner,
Sgt Douglas Arnold Bellerby, air gunner,
Sgt Frederick Charles Clarke, air gunner.