Date & Time:
Nov 7, 1942 at 1950 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7867
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Melbourne - Melbourne
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Melbourne at 1718LT on an operation to Genoa. At 1804LT, the port outer engine failed and the crew turned for home, jettisoning the bomb load at 1848LT over the sea off Skegness. Upon landing at RAF Melbourne at 1950LT, the undercarriage collapsed and the airplane caught fire. All seven crew members escaped with various injuries.
Crew:
F/Sgt L. J. Hampton, pilot,
Sgt C. Quine,
Sgt D. Murch,
Sgt B. T. B. Brown,
P/O R. Fell,
Sgt F. J. Clarke,
Sgt F. Shaw.
Crew:
F/Sgt L. J. Hampton, pilot,
Sgt C. Quine,
Sgt D. Murch,
Sgt B. T. B. Brown,
P/O R. Fell,
Sgt F. J. Clarke,
Sgt F. Shaw.