Date & Time:
Apr 8, 1943 at 2305 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
JB857
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse in the evening on an operation to Duisburg. For unknown reasons, the crew was forced to return to base earlier and the airplane crashed upon landing at 2305LT and was damaged beyond repair. All seven crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
P/O D. McClelland, pilot,
Sgt E. Ackroyd,
F/Sgt J. W. Beals,
P/O E. E. Tingley,
Sgt E. J. Currie,
Sgt J. R. Brown,
P/O G. C. Stevenson, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O D. McClelland, pilot,
Sgt E. Ackroyd,
F/Sgt J. W. Beals,
P/O E. E. Tingley,
Sgt E. J. Currie,
Sgt J. R. Brown,