Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1943 at 2304 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT782
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1915LT on an operation to Essen. Approaching the Dutch coast, the port outer engine failed. The crew decided to return to base and the airplane overshot on landing and was totally wrecked. All seven crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
W/Cdr D. C. Smith, pilot,
Sgt H. B. Thompson,
Sgt P. M. J. Harris,
Sgt F. Hart,
Sgt S. W. Palmer,
Sgt D. Lock,
Sgt G. Cranswick, air gunner.
Crew:
W/Cdr D. C. Smith, pilot,
Sgt H. B. Thompson,
Sgt P. M. J. Harris,
Sgt F. Hart,
Sgt S. W. Palmer,
Sgt D. Lock,
Sgt G. Cranswick, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Failure of the port outer engine in flight.